Announcing the 2017 James Beard Award Nominees

James Beard Award Nominees

Just a few short hours ago, the James Beard Foundation announced its final choices for the James Beard 2017 Awards. After a series of difficult decisions, the nominees have been announced.  Congratulations to all the deserving nominees.

Check out the full James Beard Award nominees list below:

Best New Restaurant

  • In Situ, San Francisco
  • Le Coucou, NYC
  • Olmsted, Brooklyn, NY
  • Pineapple and Pearls, Washington, D.C.
  • Tartine Manufactory, San Francisco

Outstanding Baker

  • Ken Forkish, Ken’s Artisan Bakery, Portland, OR
  • Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.
  • Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY
  • Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco
  • Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago

Outstanding Bar Program

  • Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans
  • Bar Agricole, San Francisco
  • Clyde Common, Portland, OR
  • Cure, New Orleans
  • The Dead Rabbit, NYC

Outstanding Chef

  • Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC
  • David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
  • Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
  • Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
  • Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef

  • Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans
  • Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
  • Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
  • Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
  • Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant

  • Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
  • Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
  • Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
  • Quince, San Francisco
  • The Spotted Pig, NYC
  • Topolobampo, Chicago

Outstanding Restaurateur

  • Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others), Chicago
  • JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
  • Ken Oringer, Uni, Toro, Coppa, and others, Boston
  • Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants (Le Coucou, Serpico, Upland, and others), Philadelphia
  • Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others), Los Angeles

Outstanding Service

  • Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY
  • Galatoire’s Restaurant, New Orleans
  • Marea, NYC
  • Terra, St. Helena, CA
  • Zahav, Philadelphia

Outstanding Wine Program

  • Benu, San Francisco
  • Canlis, Seattle
  • Emeril’s New Orleans
  • Fig, Charleston, SC
  • Miller Union, Atlanta

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

  • Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
  • Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA
  • Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate
  • Rutherford, CA
  • Aldo Sohm, Zalto Glass, NYC
  • Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME

Rising Star Chef of the Year

  • Camille Cogswell, Zahav, Philadelphia
  • Zachary Engel, Shaya, New Orleans
  • Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, NYC
  • Jenner Tomaska, Next, Chicago
  • Brady Williams, Canlis, Seattle

Best Chefs in America

Best Chef: Great Lakes

  • Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago
  • Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago
  • Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago
  • Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago
  • Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

  • Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
  • Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.
  • Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
  • Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia
  • Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest

  • Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis
  • Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee
  • Jorge Guzman, Brewer’s Table at Surly Brewing Co., Minneapolis
  • Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis
  • Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis

Best Chef: New York City

  • Marco Canora, Hearth
  • Anita Lo, Annisa
  • Ignacio Mattos, Estela
  • Missy Robbins, Lilia
  • Jody Williams, Buvette Gastrothèque

Best Chef: Northeast

  • Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston
  • Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
  • Susan Regis, Shepard, Cambridge, MA
  • Benjamin Sukle, Birch, Providence, RI
  • Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest

  • Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox Portland, OR
  • Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle
  • Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR
  • Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
  • Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South

  • Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
  • Nina Compton, Compère Lapin, New Orleans
  • Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
  • Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans
  • Rebecca Wilcomb, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast

  • John Fleer, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC
  • Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
  • Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta
  • Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta
  • Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis

Best Chef: Southwest

  • Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
  • Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
  • Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston
  • Steve Redzikowski, Acorn, Denver
  • Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe
  • Jianyun Ye, Mala Sichuan Bistro, Houston

Best Chef: West

  • Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
  • Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
  • Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon Wine Bar and Seasonal Kitchen, Santa Monica, CA
  • Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
  • Ludo Lefebvre, Trois Mec, Los Angeles
  • Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA

The James Beard Foundation is also pleased to announce the 2017 recipients of the Who’s Who award:

  • Suzanne Goin, multiple James Beard Award–winning chef and restaurateur, A.O.C., Lucques, and Tavern, Los Angeles
  • Evan Kleiman, culinarian; host of KCRW’s Good Food, Los Angeles
  • Roger Berkowitz, president and CEO, Legal Sea Foods, Boston
  • Michel Nischan, multiple James Beard Award–winning chef; founder, president, and CEO, Wholesome Wave, Bridgeport, CT
  • Rajat Parr, Director, Mina Group Wine; sommelier and author, San Francisco

To learn more about the James Beard Foundation, visit their website.